Back to University Catalog 2004-2005

University Administration

President........................................................... James E. Lyons, Sr.

   Executive Assistant to the President (interim).. Kathleen O'D. Walton

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

               ....................................................................... Allen A.  Mori

   Special Assistant to the Provost......................................... Nina Mota

   Assistant Vice President, Faculty Affairs...................... Kent R. Porter                

Vice Provost .............................................................. Jamie Dote-Kwan

      Director, Center for Urban Learning

               and Research ................................................... Robert Christie                                

Director, Office of Institutional Research (acting) ............ Steven Frieze                                

Director, Testing Center (acting) ..................................... Steven Frieze

      Director, Center for Teaching

               and Learning (acting)................................ Roberta Ambrosino                                

Dean, Graduate Studies and Research (acting) ..................... Laura Robles

Director, Research and Funded Projects ..................... Ray Riznyk

          Director, International Education Center............. Lyman Chaffee

          Director, Institute for the Study of Cultural Diversity

               and Internationalization (acting)................................ (vacant)

      Dean, Undergraduate Studies (acting)................ Edward J. Whetmore                                

Director, University Advisement Center (acting)................. Carol Tubbs

Director, Center for Learning and Academic

     Support Services (C.L.A.S.S.) ......................... Caron Mellblom

Director, Center  for  Service Learning, Internships

         and  Cooperative Education ............................. Leon Cohen

       Coordinator, Honors Program .............................. Joyce Johnson

Director, Women's Center...................................... Robyn McGee

   Chair, Academic Senate ................................................ Margaret Blue

  

   Dean, College of Liberal Arts................................. Selase W. Williams

      Associate Dean, ............................................................... Garry Hart

  

   Dean, College of Natural and

      Behavioral Sciences................................................ Charles F. Hohm

      Associate Dean,.................................................... Thomas Landefeld

 

   Dean, College of Business Administration and

      Public Policy........................................................... James T. Strong

      Associate Dean ........................................................... Jeff Badrtalei

 

   Dean, College of Education (interim)........................... Kathleen Taira

      Associate Dean (acting)............................................... Joseph Braun

 

   Dean, College of Health and

      Human Services................................................................... (vacant)

      Associate Dean ....................................................... Angela Albright

  

   Dean, College of Extended and

      International Education......................................... Margaret Gordon

      Associate Dean ............................................................ Joann Zitelli

 

   Dean, University Library ............................................. Sandra Parham

      Administrative Services Manager................................. JoEllen Davis               

Vice President for Administration and Finance

and Chief Fiscal Officer........................................... George A. Pardon

   Associate Vice President
      for Administration and Finance......................... Mary Ann Rodriguez

   Associate Vice President, Information Technology ............... Min Yao

      Director, Administrative Information Systems.......... Timothy Farris

      Director, Instructional Media Services............................ Frank Paine

      Director, Telecommunications Services.................... Lynn Anderson

   Executive Director, Foundation......................................... Kent Gibson

   Director, Accounting Services............................................ Brian Dahm

   Director, Business Process Management..................... Kathleen Hughes

     Director, Equity and Internal Affairs.................. Linda S. MacAllister

   Director, Facilities Planning

      and Construction Management................................... Lane Koluvek

   Director, Human Resources Management ......................... Mark Seigle

   Manager, Payroll Services...................................................... (vacant)

   Director, Physical Plant  ................................................. Randy Sharp

   Director, Procurement, Contracts, Logistical

      and Support Services............................................... Emmit Williams

   Director, Risk Management/Environmental Health

      and Occupational Safety............................................... Marco Guardi

 

Vice President for Student Affairs ....................... Boice  M. Bowman

   Assistant to the Vice President ...................................... Karl E. Ralph

   Associate Vice President, Student Affairs............. Alonzo F. Rodriguez

      Director, Admissions and Records ................................ James Woods

      Registrar ........................................................................... Gayle Ball

      Director, EOP .............................................................. Walter Jones

      Director, Financial Aid .................................................. Delores Lee

      Director, Outreach and Information Services........ Joseph A. Coldren

      Coordinator, International Student

          Services Office (ISSO).......................................... Dan A. Joseffini

   Associate Vice President for Student Life .......................... Randy Zarn

      Director, Loker University Student Union........................ Kim Clark

      Director, Office of Student Life................................... Marco Dowell

      Director, University Housing Services ....................... Kaveh Razaghi

      Coordinator, Multicultural Center.................................. Lui Amador

      Director, Disabled Student Services

          and Veterans’ Affairs....................................... Patricia Ann Wells

   Director, Athletics ................................................. Ronald Prettyman

   Director, Student Health and Psychological Services...... Janie MacHarg

      Chief of Medical Services .................................................. Irina Gaal

   Director, Student Development .......................................... Larry Gray

   Chief of Police .................................................................. Susan Sloan

 

Vice President,

University Advancement (acting)......................... Justine Bell-Waters

   Associate Vice President, Academic and

      Community Partnerships (interim)................................ Gary Levine

   Associate Vice President, Development .................................. (vacant)

   Director, Annual Giving.......................................................... (vacant)

   Director, University Communications .................................................                                                

      and Public Affairs ................................................ Pamela Hammond

   Director, Media Relations........................................................ (vacant)

   Director, Alumni Relations (acting).................................... Sheila Butts

   Director, Ceremonies and Events (acting)............... Loretta E. Adikhai