Program Advisory Boards

Child Development Center Standing Committee

Guy Witherspoon, Acting Chair

Director, Child Development Center

Executive Director, Associated Students

Executive Director, Foundation, CSUDH

President, Associated Students, CSUDH

Elected Parents, Child Development Center

Faculty Representative,
College of Education, CSUDH

Clinical Science Advisory Committee

Najeeb Alshak, M.D., Kaiser Los Angeles Medical Center

Anne Au, Huntington Hospital

Maria DaCosta-Iyer, M.D., VA Long Beach Healthcare System

Eva Archuleta-Dehaven, VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System

Debra Cobb, UCLA Medical Center

Sally Cross, Saint John’s Health Center

Paula D’Amore, CSUDH

Behnaz Dardashti, Specialty Laboratories, Inc.

Po Chu Fung, UCLA Medical Center

Suzy Ghazarossian, Children’s Hospital

Cheryl Jackson-Harris, CSUDH

Mary Levin, UCLA Medical Center

Lori Magallanes, Huntington Hospital

Carol Moeller, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Leo Moons, VA Long Beach Healthcare System

Rebecca Rosser, SCPMG Kaiser Regional Reference Laboratories

Computer Science Department Industry Advisory Council

Bob Manning, NGC

Peter Blankenship, NGC

Maria Penedo, NGC

Mark Banda, IBM

Mike Marin, IMB (IAC Chair)

Yvonne Tyler, Boeing

Benedict Jones, RR Donnelley

Sam Stokes, MICROSOFT

Juanita Dawson, RAYTHEON

Judd Rose, RAYTHEON

Human Services Community Advisory Board

Sharon Clutterbuck, City of Gardena, Division of Human Services

Alma Connors, City of Gardena, Human Services Division

Jennifer Doucet, Human Services Graduate

Shirley Flournoy, Ph.D., Human Services Graduate

Pat Hoyle, B.A., R.N.

Gustavo Loera, Los Angeles County Mental Health Association

Mark Mitchell, Activities Director, Pacific Inn

Labor Studies Program

Audrey Edwards, Service Employees International Union, Local 434

John McDowell, Labor Center, L.A. Trade-Technical College

June McMahon, Labor Center, UCLA

Ruth Miller, Coalition of Labor Union Women

Hugo Morris, Joint Council of Teamsters, #42

John Pandora, International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Local 13

Jamie Regalado, California Faculty Association, SEIU Local 1000

A. David Sickler, AFL-CIO, Region 6

Kent Wong, Labor Center, UCLA

Nursing Advisory Board

Karol Attaway, V.P. Operations, HealthCare Partners

Kim Baily, Nursing Director, El Camino College

Maria Jean Caterinicchio, Director, Orange County Workforce Development

Crystal Chavez, MSN, VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System

Cyndie Cole, Nursing Director, Ventura County Medical Center

Ida Danzey, Nursing Director, Santa Monica College

Charlene Fobi, Nursing Director, Cerritos College

Cynthia Greenberg, Nursing Chair, CSU Fullerton

Kathy Harren, Chief Nursing Exec., Providence Health System, Little Company of Mary

Janet Hildebrand, FNP

Patricia Luther, Health Science Dean, Victor Valley Community College

Anna Omery, Research Director, Kaiser Permanente, So. California Region

Mary Ann O’Neil, community member

Carolyn Orlowski, So. Cal. Coordinator, California Institute of Nursing & Health Care

Eleanor Ramirez, Exec. V.P. & COO, St. John’s Health Center

Lucille Rayford, MSN, LA County Public Health Nursing Administration

Kathryn Ross, Chief Nurse Operator, Kaiser Permanente West LA Medical Center

Connie Seelinger, MSN, Kaiser Permanente South Bay Medical Center

Kanya Sitanggan, Education Director, Metropolitan State Hospital

Jeannette Wehrberg, Education Director, Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital

Mary Wickman, Pre-licensure Director, CSU Fullerton

Gloria Willingham, Associate Dean, Fielding Graduate University

Occupational Therapy Advisory Committee

Mary Groves, ORT/L

Pat Nagashi, Ph.D., OTR/L

Marilyn Noriega, MA, OTR/L

Shawn Phipps, MA, OTR/L

Joan Surfus, OTR/L

April Rhodes Simpson, M.A., OTR/L

Quality Assurance Program Advisory Board

Eugene Barker, Business Unit Manager,
Douglas Aircraft Company

Barrett C. Craner, Director, Q.A.,
Libid Sciences, Inc.

Spencer Hutchens, Intertek

Ron Mertz, Sr. Principal Specialist, Boeing Co.

Nanette Monreal, V.P. Quality, Leiner Health Products

Jim Morrison, Manager, Quality Engineering & Reliability, Robertshaw Controls

Phil Painchaud, Painchaud Consultants

Arthur J. Plourde, Metron Corporation

Tom Pyzdek, Pyzdek Consulting, Inc.

John C. Schultz, Manager, Quality Assurance Services, LORAL Aeronutronic

Hortensia Silva, Northrop Corporation

Admiral Gordon Smith, Hightower Software

Mitch Tarr, Northrop Grumman

William H. Trappen (Ret.), Director, Product Assurance, Magnavox

Sidney Vianna, Western District Manager, DNV Certification

Michele Varela, V.P. of Operations, Thermal Dynamics International

Public Administration Advisory Board

Barbara Aranguren, Asst. Employment & Training Manager, Workforce Investment Network.

Tevan Aroustamian, L.A. County Sheriff’s Department, Sheriff’s Headquarters Bureau.

Rebecca Avila, Project Manager, Annenberg School of Communication, University of Southern California

Mary Giordano, Assistant City Manager, City of Torrance

Bonnie Hall, Senior Evaluator, U.S. General Accounting Office

Kathrene Hansen, Executive Director, L.A. Federal Executive Board

Patricia Kirk-McAlpine, Director of Contracting,
Air Force Material Command

Thomas Nowlin, Chief Executive Officer, B.T. Nowlin and Associates.

Bernard C. Parks, Chief of Police, Los Angeles Policy Department

Ann Marie Gallant, General Manager of Development Services, City of Carson

Gilbert D. Smith, Former Mayor and City Manager, City of Carson

Faye Washington, Executive Director, YWCA of Greater Los Angeles

Joyce Washington, Director, DPSS University

College of Business Administration & Public Policy Dean’s Business Advisory Board

Joe Aro, Executive Director, South Bay Science Foundation, Inc

Marvin Brown, L.A. County Probation Dept.

Bill Conrad, Regional Cargo Sales Manager, United Cargo-LAXFH

Mario Cordero, Commissioner, Port of Long Beach

Paul Cordova, Director, Field Operations  West LMSB – NRC, Internal Revenue Service

Ted Davis, President, IsComp Systems Inc.

Daniel de Repentigny, Vice President, Investments, Wachovia Securities

Michael DiBernardo, Director of Marketing, Port of Los Angeles

Wade M. Downey, State & Local Tax, Downey, Smith, & Fier.

Katie Druetzler-Pandolfo, General Manager, Home Depot Center

Joseph Dulla, Sergeant, Professional Development Bureau, L.A. County Sheriff Department

James D. Flynn, President, The Carson Companies

Guy Fox, Guy Fox & Associates, Inc.

Steven Golightly, Director, Child Support Services Dept., County of Los Angeles

Gregory Haeseler, Vice President, Investments, Wachovia Securities

Kathrene Hansen, Executive Director, Greater Los Angeles Federal Executive Board

Gilbert Ivey, CAO, The Metropolitan Water District of Southern California

Hagop (Jack) V. Jazmadarian, Vice President, Union Bank of California

Reza Karkia, CEO, American Institute of Higher Educational Resources

Sharron King, General Manager, South Bay Pavilion

Ernest T. Klinger, Management Consultant

Michael Lang, Senior V.P., Business Development, Fox Broadcasting Company

James Drew Lawson, Attorney, East West Bank Building

Wayne Lee, CFO, PowerTec, Inc.

Jan Linde, Division of Operations, Ground Combat Systems, Northrop Grumman-Tactical Systems

Mark McGann, Vice President, Investments, Wachovia Securities

Jerome Miller, V.P., Diversity & Inclusion, Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.

Sergio Minassi, V.P., Zdonek-Wolowicz

Kurt Miyamoto, President & CEO, Quest International LLC

Roberto Orci, President, Acento Advertising

Lee Petillon, Attorney, Petillon, Hiraide, Loomis, LLP

Rodney A. Pierce, Partner, Compass Acquisition Partners, LLC

Gerardo Pinedo, Interim Director, Government Relations & Policy, L.A. County Dept. of Health

Robert Pittman, Chief Information Security Officer, County of Los Angeles

Sean Quinn, CFO, Herman Miller Workplace Resource

Daniel Roberts, President, Merchants Bank

Joan Rollins, President, Rollins & Associates Personnel Service, Inc

Carol Rowen, CEO, International Trade Education Programs

Matthew J. Waddell, Attorney at Law, Hager & Dowling

Dale Wallis, V.P. & CFO, Aerospace Corporation

Hudson Warren, Principal, China West LL

School of Education Advisory Board

Sharon E. Russell, Acting Director, School of Education

Lynne Cook, Director of the Ed.D. Program

Joyce Black, Vice President of Academic Affairs, Long Beach City College

Robert Clark, Coordinator, Educational Administration, CSUDH

Janice Filer, Principal, California Academy of Mathematics and Science

Joe Condon, Superintendent, Lawndale ESD

Broc Coward, Chief of Staff, Los Angeles Unified School District

Alfretta Earnest, Director of Finance, City of Lynwood

Thomas Fallo, President, El Camino College

Farah Fisher, Chair, Division of Graduate Education, CSUDH

Jesse Gonzales, Superintendent, Compton Unified School District

Ronea Hart, Boeing Communications and Education Relations, The BOEING Company

Diane Hembacher, Chair, Division of Teacher Education, CSUDH

Florida C. Hyde, Education Consultant, Language Arts/Reading

Debi Ignagni, Director of Recruitment, LAUSD

Renee Jackson, Executive Management Officer,
Los Angeles Unified School District

Tom Johnstone, Asst. Superintendent, Wiseburn School District

Richard Valdovic, Board Member, Los Angeles Unified School District

Maria Lopez, Lynwood Unified School District

Erlinda Martinez, Associate Superintendent,
Compton Unified School District

Sharon McClain, Superintendent, Hermosa Beach, CSD

Sue Parsons, Director, Teacher Training Academy, Cerritos College

Priscilla Porter, Professor Emeritus, CSUDH

Linda del Cueto, Superintendent,
Los Angeles Unified School District, District 8

Carol Truscott, Superintendent Los Angeles
Unified School District, District 7

Jose Solache, Board Member, Lynwood Unified School District

Cynthia Grutzik, Chair, Department of Liberal Studies, CSUDH

April Mitchell, ARM, College of Professional Studies, CSUDH

Jonathan Mooney, Author and Nonprofit Executive, South Bay Center for Counseling

Sandra Sealy, Director, Education and Youth Management, United Way

Sharyn Howell, Director Professional Development and Least Restrictive Environment, Division of Special Education, LAUSD

Jaime Hernandez, Office of the Independent Monitor

Dora Stevens, Administrator of Instruction, LAUSD- LD8

Grate Shipp, Pastor, Carson Community Deliverance Center

Steven Brandick, Director, Paraprofessional Program, LAUSD

Bruce Daniels, Superintendent, Lennox School District

Robert Lopez, Principal, Banning High School

Veronica Aragon, Principal, Wilmington Middle School

Janet Young, Associate Professor Childhood Education, El Camino Community College

Irene Vasquez, Chair World Studies, CSUDH

D.R. Herman, Area Manager, Carson Terminal/SoCal Pipelines, Shell Pipeline Company LP

Kaye Burnsido, Superintendent, Compton Unified School District

John Sparks, Job Placement Center, LA Harbor College

Tony Kline, Executive Director, New Millennium Secondary School