Session Winners

SRD Logo

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO

2019 STUDENT RESEARCH DAY SESSION WINNERS!

EACH WINNING FIRST PLACE PRESENTATION WINS A CASH PRIZE OF $100 AND

THE SECOND PLACE PRESENTATION WINS A PRIZE OF $50.

Session1st & 2nd Place Winners
Behavioral & Social Sciences I

First Place:
Jessica Vinegar, Health Science, Perceived Competency in Male Dominated Jobs among Gender Nonconforming Women vs Gender Conforming Women
Faculty Mentor: Archana Sharma, Health Science


Second Place:
Jenna Knight, Psychology, Performance Validity Testing in Undergraduates
Faculty Mentor: Tara Victor, Psychology

Behavioral & Social Sciences II

First Place:
Madeline Calixte, Behavioral Sciences
Outcomes of Fostering Our Youth’s Education
Faculty Mentor: Sonja Ulrich, Behavioral Sciences


Second Place:
Karina Mendez, Matthew Iya, Lisa Nguyen, Occupational Therapy
Therapy Lived Experience in Transitions from Independent to Sheltered Living
Faculty Mentor: Heather Kitching, Occupational Therap

Behavioral & Social Sciences III

First Place:
Stephanie Gaston, Mathematics
On the Classification of Graphs Based on Their Rank Numbers
Faculty Mentor: Jobby Jacob (Rochester Institute of Technology)


Second Place:
Violet Quann, Stephany Ortiz Chavez, Psychology
Which Barriers are Correlated with Medical Compliance Among College Students?
Faculty Mentor: Erin Merz, Psychology

Behavioral & Social Sciences IV

First Place:
Andrew Luu, Psychology
Digital Metacognition Mediates the Impact if Technological Anxiety, Boredom, and Execitive Dysfuntion on Course Performance.
Faculty Mentor: Larry Rosen, Psychology


Second Place:
Ray Jaquez, Christian Harms, Psychology
Design Your Life: An Innovative Career Readiness Intervention for College Students
Faculty Mentor: Heather Butler, Psychology

Behavioral & Social Sciences V

First Place:
Sandra Cortez, Clinical Psychology
Measuring Workplace Aggression Using Heart Rate Response
Faculty Mentor: Thomas Norman, Management


Second Place:
Ian A. Klinger, Sociology
My Dad called Him a “Devil Worshipper”: Religious Deconversion Experiences of Students at CSU Dominguez Hills
Faculty Mentor: Matt G. Mutchler, Sociology

Biological & Agricultural Sciences I

First Place:
Autumn Henderson, Biology
Higher Expression of Motility Related Genes in Evolved Escherichia coli
Faculty Mentor: Karin Kram, Biology


Second Place:
Lizett Gonzalez Carreron, Biology
The Characterization of the SspA Regulon in Escherichia coli in the Long-term Stationary Phase
Faculty Mentor: Karin Kram, Biology

Business, Economics, & Public Administration I

First Place:
Andrew Luu, Business Administration
Digital Effectiveness and Motivation to Succeed at College: from the Viewpoints of Generation Z.
Faculty Mentor: Nancy Deng, Business Administration


Second Place:
Jason Richman, Public Administration
Entrepreneurial Activity Analysis, Orange County versus South Bay
Faculty Mentor: Fynnwin Prager, Public Administration

Business, Economics, & Public Administration II

First Place:
Shainna Cato, Tiffani Cameron, Management
Wingstop Quality Service Analysis
Faculty Mentor: Orie Berezen, Management


Second Place:
Eugene Cox II, Psychology
Understanding Technology Competences and Digital Collaboration of African-American College Students and Their Peers: An Empirical Study.
Faculty Mentor: Nancy Deng, Information Systems and Operation Management

Computer Science & Engineering I

First Place:
Vincent Tran, Computer Science
Protecting the Unmanned Aerial Vehicle from Cyberattacks
Faculty Mentor: Ajay Katangur, Computer Science

Second Place:
Jeremy Smith, Computer Science
Website Design through the Decades
Faculty Mentor: Mohsen Beheshti, Computer Science

 

Computer Science & Engineering II

First Place:
Aishwarya Murkute, Computer Science
Object Detection and Recognition using In Real Time using OpenCV and YOLO
Faculty Mentor: Roman Tankelevich, Computer Science

Computer Science & Engineering III

First Place:
Ashwini Kumar Singh, Computer Science
Continuous Integration and Deployment with Jenkins and Kubernetes and Docker
Faculty Mentor: Bhrigu Celly, Computer Science

Creative Arts I

First Place:
Jennifer Garcia, Eric Ayala, Digital Media Arts
Body Dysmorphia
Faculty Mentor: George Vinovich, Digital Media Arts


Second Place:
Jennifer Garcia, Tom Gonzalez, JP Zamora, Digital Media Arts
DACA Documentary
Faculty Mentor: George Vinovich, Digital Media Arts

Creative Arts II

First Place:
Jessica Cisneros, Andrea Lupercio, Edward Rivas, Drake Martes, Digital Media Arts
Ascent – Life of a Climber
Faculty Mentor: George Vinovich, Digital Media Arts


Second Place:
Darlene Davis, Child Development
Age and Cultural Differences in Contents of Picture Books
Faculty Mentor: Megumi Kuwabara, Child Development

Education I

First Place:
Jodi Aguilar, Liberal Studies
Barrio Maestras - Introducing the Praxis of Queer Educadoras / Content / Theoria in K-5 Escuelas
Faculty Mentor: P. Zitlali Morales (University of Illinois at Chicago)


Second Place:
Ariana Munoz, Education
Healing, Learning, and Beloved Communities: Applying a Trauma-informed Framework in Elementary Classrooms
Faculty Mentor: Edward Curammeng, Education

Health, Nutrition & Clinical Science I

First Place:
Nicole Astorian, Theodora Chan, Vivian Huynh, Occupational Therapy
Exploring the Experiences of Occupational Therapists in Facilitating Animal-assisted Therapy
Faculty Mentor: Terry Peralta-Catipon, Occupational Therapy


Second Place:
Aaron Halva, Teresa Cao, Beverly Dovan, Occupational Therapy
The Effects of Mindfulness on Occupational Engagement: A Narrative Analysis
Faculty Mentor: Heather Kitching, Occupational Therapy

Health, Nutrition & Clinical Science II

First Place:
Sarah Mercado, Shawn Kim, Allison Litzinger, Occupational Therapy
The Lived Experience of Women Coping with Breast Cancer: A Photovoice Study
Faculty Mentor: Heather Kitching, Occupational Therapy


Second Place:
Zurit Horowitz, David Holden, Occupational Therapy
The Lived Experience of Participating in Extreme Sports as Leisure Occupations
Faculty Mentor: Heather Kitching, Occupational Therapy

Humanities & Letters I

First Place:
Jaedyn Baker, English
Unchecked Curiosity and “Masculine” Science: Foes of a Domestic Eden in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein (1831)
Faculty Mentor: Debra Best, English


Second Place:
Thaithao Nguyen, History
The Vietnamese Women of Little Saigon
Faculty Mentor: Judy Wu, Asian American Studies, University of California, Irvine

Humanities & Letters II

First Place:
Porscha Singh, Communications
The Sweet Representations of Queen Sugar
Faculty Mentor: Jennifer Brandt, Women's Studies


Second Place:
Paula Sherrin, English
Effects of the “Uncanny” in Jordan Peele’s Get Out
Faculty Mentor: Helen Oesterheld, English

Physical & Mathematical Sciences

First Place:
Elvis Carrillo, Earth Science and Geography
Assessing Social-Economic Impacts of Earthquakes in Southern California
Faculty Mentor: Brendan McNulty, Earth Science and Geography


Second Place:
Scarlett Zamora, Earth Science
Waste Audits at CSUDH
Faculty Mentor: Cheyenne Cummings, Earth Science and Geography

Posters Sesion Wednesday (afternoon)

First Place:
Andreh Khachaturians, Public Administration
American Attitudes on Immigrants Impact on the Economy
Faculty Mentor: Elena Kulikov, Public Administration


Second Place:
Andrew Luu, Business Administration
Will Robots Take Our Jobs? Understanding Trends in the Future of Work and Skills fir a Digital Workforce.
Faculty Mentor: Nancy Deng, Business Administration


Third Place:
Nathan Castro, Communications
Financial Literacy After-School Programs: A Survey and Exploratory Study
Faculty Mentor: Jennifer Brodmann, Economics

 

Posters Session Thursday (morning)

First Place:
Stephanie Torres, Psychology Differences Between the Use of Instagram and Twitter on Self-Disclosure
Faculty Mentor: Larry Rosen, Psychology


Second Place:
Ryan Butler, Psychology
Can Google Cardboard's Virtual Reality Platform aid in Learning and Memory?                                                                         Faculty Mentor: Larry Rosen, Psychology


Third Place:
Alicia Rodriguez, Psychology
Examining Motivational Factors among College Students Who Were Formally Foster Youth
Faculty Mentor: Phu Phan, Human Services

Posters Session Thursday (afternoon)

First Place:
Andrea Sosa, Earth Science
Are CSUDH Restroom Fixtures Water Efficient?
Faculty Mentor: Cheyenne Cummings, Earth Science and Geography


Second Place:
Elvis Carrillo, Earth Science and Geography
Estimated Losses Associated with Simulated Earthquakes in Southern California
Faculty Mentor: Parveen Chhetri, Earth Science and Geography


Third Place:
Vanessa Frias, Child Development
Children Perform the Same on Continuous and Discretized Formats in Proportional Reasoning Tasks and it is Not Related to Inhibitory Control
Faculty Mentor: Kreshnik Begolli, Child Development