Session Winners

CSU State Comp LogoSRD LogoShell LogoGilead Sciences

 

 

Congratulation to our Student Research Projects Earned Awards at the 36th Annual CSU Student Research Competition. 

We would like to congratulate all of the student researchers who represented CSUDH at the competition, as well as faculty mentors and stuff who supported student research throughout the past two years. You did an amazing job and made us all proud! An extra special thank you goes out to Dr. Shaunté Caraballo, who helped each of our student researchers prepare for their statewide presentations. Thank you to everyone on campus for continuing to support student research opportunities. We cannot wait to see you all at next year's CSUDH Student Research Conference.

Only three campuses in the system had more honors awarded than CSUDH!

 

1st Place - Behavioral, Social Sciences, and Public Administration Graduate Session

Ramon Ronquillo, Saba Rezvani, Chris Simmons, and Khanh Phan (Occupational Therapy)
"Tattoos and six inch heels: A visual exploration of the meaning of clothing for adults with mobility disabilities"
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Sheryl Ryan

 

2nd Place - Behavioral, Social Sciences and Public Administration Undergraduate Session

Leslie Gomez (Anthropology)
"Lidar Study of Agricultural Landscape Usage & Food Security in the Northern Maya Lowlands"
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Ken Seligson

 

2nd Place - Physical and Mathematical Sciences Graduate Session

Michael Wood and Kimberly Campos (Earth Science)
"Air Pollution Distribution Among Vulnerable Populations in the South Los Angeles Region"
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Parveen Chhetri

Student research State winners


Please join us in congratulating and supporting our campus representatives!


CONGRATULATIONS TO

2022 CSUDH STUDENT RESEARCH DAY SESSION WINNERS!

Sessions

Session 1
Behavioral and Social Sciences I – Graduate

First Place:

Lamiya Hoque
Public School Leadership During a Pandemic
Faculty Mentor: Rui Sun and Hugo Asencio, Public Administration

Second Place:

Jasmine Hannani, Jessica Chan, Rachel Garcia, Kayla English
The Lived Experiences of Neurotypical Individuals with Autistic Siblings: Occupational
Participation and Balance
Faculty Mentor: Sheryl Ryan, Occupational Therapy

Session 2
Natural Sciences – Graduate

First Place:

Angelo De Guzman
Wildland-Urban Interface Controls Vegetation Recovery after Fire – A Case Study from the Station Fire
Faculty Mentor: Parveen Chhetri, Earth Science

Session 3
Health, Nutrition, Clinical Sciences I - Graduate

First Place:

Mina Kim, Roy Jeon, Lydia Lee, Mohammad Maabreh
Perceptions of Male Occupational Therapists on Delivering Hands-on Care to Pediatric Female Clients
Faculty Mentor: Sheryl Ryan, Occupational Therapy

Second Place:

Ria Glassman, Nina Hoang, Kristina Ballard, Caitlin Terry
“My Therapist Is the Trees”: A Phenomenological Study of Experiences of Spirituality in Nature
Faculty Mentor: Sheryl Ryan, Occupational Therapy

Session 4
Natural Sciences I - Poster – Undergraduate

First Place:

Kevin Mosquedo, Kelsie Kaufman, Raven Nolasco
Pervasiveness of Microplastics in the Southern California Bight
Faculty Mentor: Samantha Leigh, Biology

Second Place:

Joie Luna
Urban Coyote Project at CSUDH: Using urban Ecological Research to Guide Wildlife Management
Faculty Mentor: Justin Valliere, Biology

Session 5
Health, Nutrition, Clinical Sciences II – Graduate

First Place:

Adriana Del Barco
Cervical Cancer Screening in Patients on the Female to Male Transgender Spectrum
Faculty Mentor: Payman Nasr, Health Science

Second Place:

Emily Acker, Hannah Chang, Annabelle Clegg, Megan Gibson
Exploring the Mothering Occupations of Women with Physical Disabilities
Faculty Mentor: Sheryl Ryan, Occupational Therapy

Session 6
Natural Sciences - Virtual – Graduate

First Place:

Michelle Mohr
Tree-Ring Growth Response of Pinus ponderosa (PIPO) to Climatic Variability in Prescott National Forest, Arizona
Faculty Mentor: Parveen Chhetri, Earth Science

Session 7
Behavioral and Social Sciences Poster – Graduate

First Place:

Jennifer Marie Correa, Nasim Karimi, Christian Riley, Julissa Magana
The Impact of COVID-19 On CSUDH Students
Faculty Mentor: Steven Frieze, Psychology

Second Place:

Denise Aguiluz, Antonio Romero, Taylor Duff, Daniel Correa
Type 2 Diabetes Threat Appraisal & Exercise-Self Efficacy as Predictors of Vigorous Exercise among
At-Risk Latinx Students.
Faculty Mentor: Silvia Santos, Psychology

Session 8
Behavioral & Social Sciences II - Graduate

First Place:

Ramon Ronquillo, Celine Rezvani, Chris Simmons, Khanh Phan
Tattoos and Six-inch Heels: A Visual Exploration of the Meaning of Clothing for Adults with Mobility Disabilities
Faculty Mentor: Sheryl Ryan, Occupational Therapy

Second Place:

Ji Won Ahn, Larissa Arakaki, Jennifer Eo
Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) Experiences with Compassion Fatigue and Its Effect on Occupations
Faculty Mentor: Sheryl Ryan, Occupational Therapy

Session 9
Natural Sciences – Virtual - Undergraduate

First Place:

Alexis Widmann, Chandra Jones
Corona Coloration of Encelia Farinosa
Faculty Mentor: Sonal Singhal, Biology

Session 10
Behavioral and Social Sciences - Poster – Undergraduate

First Place:

Leslie Gomez
Lidar Study of Agricultural Landscape Usage & Food Security in the Northern Maya Lowlands
Faculty Mentor: Ken Seligson, Anthropology

Second Place:

Aliza Potter
Are You the Culprit?: How Workplace Incivility Impacts Black LGBTQ Members
Faculty Mentor: Ashley Membere, Psychology

Session 11
Health and Clinical Sciences - Virtual - Graduate

First Place:

Jennifer Robbins, Andie Cano, Monica Craft, Catherine Cummings
Occupational Justice for Women Survivors of Intimate Partner Violence
Faculty Mentor: Sheryl Ryan, Occupational Therapy

Session 12
Natural Sciences – Undergraduate

First Place:

Jeisson Pulido
Magnetic Flux Rope Reconstruction in the Heliospheric Current Sheet using Parker Solar
Probe Data
Faculty Mentor: Kristoff Paulson (Harvard), Physics

Session 13
Behavioral & Social Education and Social Sciences – Virtual - Undergraduate

First Place:

Claudia Blandino
First-Year Pandemic: Virtual Learning Experiences In the K-12 System
Faculty Mentor: Corina Diaz (Compton College), Sociology

Second Place:

Jennyfer Ibarra
Southern California ESL High School Teachers: Examining Curriculum Placement and Implicit Bias with Latinx ESL Students
Faculty Mentor: Alfredo Gonzalez, Chicana and Chicano Studies

Session 14
Arts & Humanities – Undergraduate

First Place: 

Caitlin McClister
American Duplicity: How the FDR Administration and American Red Cross Voluntary Aid Bypassed Millions of Jewish Refugees during World War II
Faculty Mentor: Andrea Johnson and Christopher Monty, History

Session 15
Health, Nutrition, Clinical Sciences - Graduate

First Place:

Michael Wood, Kimberly Campos. Cindy Munoz, Hussam Alghamdi
Air Pollution Distribution Among Vulnerable Populations in the South Los Angeles Region
Faculty Mentor: Parveen Chhetri, Earth Science

Session 16
Natural Sciences – Poster - Graduate

First Place:

Elizabeth Hernandez, Angelo De Guzman, Maria Joyas, Astrid Molina
Using GIS to Assess Vegetation Structure, Composition, and Recovery in the Angeles National Forest
Faculty Mentor: Parveen Chhetri, Earth Science

Session 18
Education & Social Sciences – Graduate

First Place:
Kelsie Traylor
CRT and the Fight for K-12 Education
Faculty Mentor: Katy Pinto, Sociology

Session 19
Natural Sciences – Poster II - Undergraduate

First Place:

Jorge Hernandez Garcia
Identification of Putatively Novel Natural Products from a Marine Derived Geotrichum silvicola Fungal Strain
Faculty Mentor: Erin McCauley, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Second Place:

Nathan Williams, Amber Alvarado, Arrianna Lister
Characterization of HIV-1 P17 Interaction with Heparan Sulfate
Faculty Mentor: Kari Pederson, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Session 20
Behavioral & Social Sciences - Undergraduate

First Place:

Tracy Bertka, Anita Kapila-Ramirez
Morning versus Evening Exercise– What’s Better for Your Diet? Evidence From an Event Related Potential (ERP) Study
Faculty Mentor: Kaylie Carbine, Psychology