Department Chairs & Program Coordinators

To protect the health and safety of everyone in our community, our office staff is working remotely. To access our services or get advice, please contact us at facultyaffairs@csudh.edu. You may also contact a staff member directly via email by visiting the Contact Us page.

Thank you for your understanding. For the latest CSUDH updates regarding COVID-19, please visit csudh.edu/alert.


Department Chairs & Program Coordinators List

The following faculty serve as department chairs and program coordinators during the 2019-2020 academic year.

Please contact the Office of Faculty Affairs & Development at (310) 243-3766 if you have any questions regarding the information listed below.

College of Arts and Humanities
Africana Studies: Donna Nicol
Art and Design: Jim Keville
Asian-Pacific Studies: Jung-Sun Park
Chicana/Chicano Studies: Marisela Chavez
Communications: Nancy Cheever
Digital Media Arts: George Vinovich
English: Timothy Chin (fall 2019) | Cyril Edward Zoerner (spring 2020)
History: Christopher Monty
Humanities: Vacant
Interdisciplinary Studies: Anne Choi
Labor Studies: Tia Koonse
Modern Languages: Ivonne Heinze-Balcazar
Music: Scott Morris
Negotiation, Conflict Resolution, and Peace Building: Brian Jarrett
Philosophy: Sheela Pawar (fall 2019) | Dana Belu (spring 2020) | Sheela Pawar (summer 2020)
Theatre and Dance: Doris Ressl
Women's Studies: Jennifer Brandt

College of Business Administration and Public Policy

Accounting, Finance, and Economics: Jose Martinez
Information Systems and Operations Management: Myron Sheu
Marketing and Management: Sari Silvanto
Public Administration: Elena Kulikov

College of Education

Curriculum and Instruction Program: Edward Curammeng

Dual Language Program: Elexia Reyes McGovern (summer 2020)

Graduate Education: Pamela Robinson

Liberal Studies: Laurie Inman

Pupil Personnel Services: Adriean Mancillas

Teacher Education: Deandrea Nelson (fall 2019) | Kimberly Trimble; Pablo Ramirez, Assistant Chair (spring 2020) | Pablo Ramirez (summer 2020)

Special Education: Kate Esposito

School Leadership Program: Julie Jhun (summer 2020)

College of Health, Human Services and Nursing

Child Development Program: Cornelia Brentano
Clinical Sciences: Cheryl Jackson-Harris | Payman Nasr (summer 2020)
Health Sciences: Pamela Krochalk | Abel Whittemore (summer 2020)
Human Services Program: Phu Phan
Kinesiology and Recreation: Michael Ernst
Marital and Family Therapy Program: Michael Laurent
Master of Social Work: Nicole Vasquez | Adriana Aldana (summer 2020)
Orthotics and Prosthetics: Mark Muller
Occupational Therapy Program: Terry (Maria) Peralta-Catipon
School of Nursing: Ronald Norby

College of Natural and Behavioral Sciences

Anthropology: Jerry Moore
Behavioral Science Program: Salvatore Russo
Biology: Hee-Kwang Choi
Chemistry: Kenneth Rodriguez
Computer Sciences: Mohsen Beheshti
Earth Sciences and Geography: John Keyantash
Mathematics: Matt Jones
Physics: James Hill | Ximena Cid (summer 2020)
Political Science: David Dixon
Psychology: Karen Wilson (fall 2019) | Heather Butler (spring 2020)
Sociology: Sohaila Shakib | Carl Sneed (summer 2020)
Science, Math and Technology: Kenneth Rodriguez
Social and Behavioral Sciences: TBD