Calls for Faculty Service

2018

Call

Committee

# Needed

Election Date

Notes/Results

9/6/18

Vice President of Admin & Finance Search Committee

2 faculty from different college

9/12/18

Gus Martin (CBAPP)
Kamal Hamdan (COE)

8/28/18

Educational Policy Committee

1 faculty from CBAPP, CAH, & CEIE

9/12/18
Open to T/TT & Lecturers for a one year term

Gurpreet Singh (CEIE)
Chi-Wen Chen (CBAPP)

8/22/18

University Curriculum Committee (UCC)

Need 1 representative

9/12/18
Open to T/TT for a two year term

Brian Gregor (CAH)

8/22/18

University Student Learning Outcome Assessment Committee (USLOAC)

Need 1 representative from CAH, CBAPP, CNBS, COE, CHHSN & LIBRARY

Open to T/TT & Lecturers

One year term

8/22/18

Student Grade Appeals Committee

Need 1 representative from CAH, CBAPP, CNBS, COE, CHHSN & LIBRARY

9/12/18
Open to tenured
One year term

Jennifer Sumner (CBAPP)
Irene Osisioma (COE)
Dale Mueller (CHHSN)
Thomas Philo (LIB)
Stephen Moore (CAH)
Karen Wilson (CNBS)

8/22/18

Instructional Related Activities (IRA)

Need 2 Senate appointments

9/12/18
Open to T/TT & Lecturers

One year term

Maria Avila (CHHSN)
Michael Fraga (CAH)

8/22/18

Faculty Policy Committee (FPC)

Need 1 representative from CAH & CHHSN

Open to T/TT & Lecturers

Two year term

Terri Ares (CHHSN)

5/16/18

Faculty Reviewers for Administrator III or IV positions

Two Faculty members recommended by the Senate who regularly interact with Administrator being reviewed to participate in the Administrative Review process

Put on hold until Fall 2018

3/13/18

Search Committee for Associate Dean of Library

One faculty member (T/TT and Non tenure track representative)

3/9/18

Academic Senate Chair

One tenured faculty

4/11/18

Laura Talamante

3/9/18

Two Staff Representatives

One staff from Academic Affairs; one staff member from outside of Academic Affairs

4/11/18

Daryl Evans
Nathlyn Hirohama

3/9/18

Non-Tenure Track Faculty Representative

Need two non tenure track to serve a one year term

4/11/18

Daniel Cutrone (CNBS)
Adam Sanford (CNBS)

3/9/18

CSUDH Statewide Senator

Need one tenure faculty to serve a 3 year term

4/11/18

Kirti Celly (CBAPP)

2/26/18

University Scholarship Committee

Need two faculty members

2/26/18

1910 Programming and Design Working Group

Need three faculty members

No nominations received

1/25/18

Student Fee Advisory Committee

Need one faculty representative for a 2 year appointment

1/31/18

Kamal Hamdan

1/12/18

Faculty Policy Committee

Need one faculty representative from CNBS

02/14/18

Philip Vieira

1/12/18

Parking and Transportation Services Advisory Committee

Need three faculty members (one non-tenure track faculty)

Nancy Brown (2/14/18)
Charles Thomas (1/31/18)

1/8/18

Search Committee for Associate Dean of CBAPP

Need one faculty member from outside of CBAPP

Wei Ma (1/31/18)

1/17/18

Search Committee for AVP for Admin & Finance

Need two faculty members from different colleges

Corneilia Brentano & Brian Jarrett (1/31/18)

2017

Call

Committee

# Needed

Election Date

Notes/Results

11/30/17

Academic Senate

1 Non-tenure track faculty member from any college 

1/31/18

Adam Sanford

(candidate would complete the remainder of 2017-18 ay)

11/27/17

Search Committee for Vice Provost

Three faculty members from different colleges

11/29/17

Thomas Norman, Glenn Bach, Kara Dellacioppa

11/27/17

Search Committee for Dean of Undergraduate Studies

Three faculty members from different colleges

11/29/17

Cheryl McKnight, Kirti Celly, Kate Esposito

11/27/17

Search Committee AVP of Faculty Affairs and Development

Three faculty members from different colleges

11/29/17

Gus Martin, Cynthia Villanueva, Sen Wang

11/7/17

Search Committee Associate Dean of CHHSN

One faculty from outside of CHHSN

No nominations received

10/19/17

Campus Dining Services Advisory Committee

One faculty from any college

No nominations received

9/28/17

Presidential Search Committee

Two faculty from different colleges (Tenured) 

10/11/17

Tiffany Herbert
Kirti Celly

IRA

Two faculty from different colleges

9/13/17

Patrick Still
Dawn Brooks

9/11/17

APV - IOS

Two faculty from different colleges (T, TT & Lecturer)

9/27/17

Susan Einbender
Amlan Chatterjee

9/11/17

Search Committee for Senior Director of UEPA

Two faculty from different colleges

9/27/17

Matt Jones (NBS)
Thomas Norman (CBAPP)

08/18/17

Student Grade Appeals Committee

Need 1 representative from NBS, CAH, CBAPP, CHHSN and LIB

9/13, 9/27, 10/11

Melissa St. James (CBAPP)
Anupama Joshi (CHHSN)
Carl Sneed (NBS)
Thomas Philo (LIB)
Irene Osisioma (COE)

08/18/17

General Education Committee (GE)

Needs one rep from the Senate for a 2 yr. appointment

9/13/17

Angela Macias (COE)

University Curriculum Committee (UCC)

Needs one rep from the Senate for 1 yr. appointment

9/14/17

Brian Gregor (CAH)

University Student Learning Outcomes Assessment Committee (USLOAC)

One needed from CBAPP, NBS, CAH for a 1 yr. appointment

9/13, 9/27, 10/11

Mohsen Beheshti (NBS)
Myron Sheu (CBAPP)
I. Heinze-Balcazar (CAH)
E. Ortega (CHHSN & EPC Chair)
S. Einbender (CHHSN)
Y. Fernandez (COE)
D. Ospina (Library)

Academic Affairs Facilities and Space Committee

Needs one rep from CAH, CBAPP, CHHSN, and NBS for a 2 yr appointment

9/13 & 10/11

Philip Vieira (NBS)
Linda Goldman (CHHSN)
Richard Malamud (CBAPP)
Jim Keville (CAH) 
Kitty Fortner (COE)

Presidential Scholars Selection Committee

Needs two reps from the Senate for a 2 yr appointment

9/13/17

T. Norman (CBAPP)
D. Best (CAH)

Educational Policy Committee

One rep needed from CEIE, CAH, CBAPP, COE and Library for a 2 yr appointment

9/27/17

Fahimeh Rezayat (CBAPP)
Thomas Philo (LIB)

Faculty Policy Committee

One rep needed from CNBS and Library - needed for a 2 yr appt.

9/13/17

Nancy Brown (NBS)
Carolyn Garner (LIB)

 

Instructionally Related Activities (IRA)

Two faculty from different colleges (T/TT or Part-time)
Rqst to have prior members continue on

 9/13/17

Dawn Brooks

General Education Committee

1 representative from Senate
(Tenure/TT and Lecturers), 2 yr. appt.

09/13/17

Angela Macias

4/26/17

Search Committee for Mervyn Dymally African American Political and Economic Institute

3 tenure line faculty

5/10/17

Kara Dellacioppa
Jose Martinez
Laura Talamante

4/12/17

Staff Senate Representative

2, one from Academic Affairs and one from outside Academic Affairs

5/10/17

Daryl R. Evans
Larry Gaines

4/12/17

Part-Time Faculty Representative

2

5/10/17

Daniel Cutrone
Matthew Luckett

3/15/17

CSUDH Senate Chair

1 tenure member of the General Faculty. Eligible candidate for this office must collect signatures of at least 5 percent of the General Faculty (at least 51 signatures)

4/26/17

Laura Talamante

 3/15/17

Statewide Senator Representative

 1 faculty member to serve for a three year term

 4/26/17

Thomas Norman

2/10/17

Instructionally Related Activites

Two faculty from different colleges
(T/TT or Part-time)

2/22/17

Patrick Still, Dawn Brooks

02/08/17

University Scholarship Committee

Two (2) faculty from any college
T/TT or Full or Part-time

2/22/17

Debra Best, Sen Wang

01/25/17

University Student Learning Outcomes Committee (USLOAC)

 1 Faculty member needed as a replacement to finish up a 2 yr term, serving through the spring of 2018

 2/8/17

Susan Einbender

2016

Call

Committee

# Needed

Election Date

Notes/Results

11/17/16

Committee for Assigned Time for Exceptional Levels of Service to Students

1 faculty member from each college (CAH, CBAPP, COE, CHHSN, NBS, LIB OR EE or Athletics or Counseling)

 11/30/16

Lorna Fitzsimmons, Sam Russo, Angela Macias, Dale Mueller, Kirti Celly, Kate Esposito

10/25/16

Search Committee for Foundation Executive Director Search

 2 faculty from different colleges

 11/2/16

Kamal Hamdan
Leena Furtado

10/25/16

CSUDH Foundation

2 faculty from any college. Term to begin immediately and end on June 30th, 2019  

 11/2/16

Leena Furtado
Cornelia Brentano

 10/14/16

Library Visioning Steering Committee

 1 faculty member to represent the Senate

 10/19/16

 

10/7/16

Search Committee for the Director of Employee Relations (Adm III)

Two faculty from different colleges

10/19/16

 

10/7/16

Search Committee for Associate Dean for CHHSN (Adm III)

One faculty from any college except CHHSN

10/19/16

Jim Hill

9/16/16

President's Council on Diversity & Inclusion

Two faculty from any college to serve for a one year appointment

9/21/16

Anne Choi
Enrique Ortega

9/16/16

Search Committee for AVP of Stud Life/Dean of Students (Admin III)

Two faculty from any college
Tenure/TT/PT acceptable

10/5/16

Maria Montero
Lee Hancock

8/18/16

Student Grade Appeals Committee

One faculty member from each of the following colleges (6) in total. Must be tenured faculty member.

  1. CAH
  2. CBAPP
  3. NBS
  4. CHHSN
  5. COE
  6. Library

9/7/16

Miguel Dominguez - CAH
Kirti Celly - CBAPP
Carl Sneed - CNBS
Dale Mueller - CHHSN
Irene Osisioma - COE
Tom Philo - Library

8/18/16

USLOAC

1 two year appointment, 1 one year appointment
May be full or part-time faculty

9/7/16

Yesenia Fernandez (2 yr)
Enrique Ortega (2 yr)
Matthew Cain (2 yr)

8/8/16

UCC Faculty Member

Committee member shall be a tenured/tenure track faculty member appointed by and from the Academic Senate for a two year term

9/7/16

Charles Thomas, CBAPP

7/13/16

Academic Senate Staff Representative

1 from Academic Affairs
1 from division other than AA

7/20/16

Nathaniel Dotti
Tracey Haney

5/17/16

Representative to Senate not on FT Appointment

Two (2) Representatives to the Senate Not on Full-Time Appointment

6/2/16

Cynthia Villanueva
Brenda Riddick

3/23/16

Senate Chair

 

5/1/16

Jim Hill, 2nd term

3/11/16

NBS Dean Search Committee

One tenured/tenure-track faculty from any college, outside of NBS

3/16/16

Kirti Celly

3/09/16

AVP Retention/Advising
Search Committee

Four (4) tenured/tenure​-track faculty, each from separate colleges

3/16/16

CBAPP – Jose Martinez
NBS – Keisha Paxton
CHHSN – Dee Parker
COE – Leena Furtado

2/29/16

Enrollment Mgmt:
- Recruitment
- Retention
- Academic Program

1 tenured/tenure track full-time faculty from any college

3/2/16

Recruitment: Andrea Johnson
Retention: Heather J. Kertyzia
Academic Program: Payman Nasr

2/1/16

Foundation Post Award Advisory Council (PAAC)

3 faculty, at least *2 of whom must have active grants and/or contracts at the Foundation

2/17/16

Keisha Paxton
Kamal Hamdan
Antonia Boadi

2015

Call

Committee

# Needed

Election Date

Notes/Results

11/16/15

Mervyn Dymally Institute Director Search Committee

3 faculty from different colleges

12/2/15

Tiffany Herbert, Brenda Riddick, Justin Gammage

11/10/15

AdHoc Land Development Committee

3 faculty with expertise

11/18/15

Charles Thomas, Cynthia Villanueva, Joshua Bender

10/12/15

Staff Senate Rep not from Academic Affairs

1

 

Nathlyn Hirohama

 

Business & Industry Incubator Task Force

2 Senate appointees

11/4/15

Gary Polk

8/19/15 

GE Review and Revision AdHoc Committee

1 faculty member from each of the following: CAH, CBAPP, COE, NBS, GE Committee, Senate Exec, USLOAC
Additionally, 2 student reps, 1 staff from university advising, Dean of U/G Studies

 

Faculty: Gionnotti, Hutton, Muller, Wilkins, Kalayjian, Carrier; Staff - Edwards; U/G Dean - Bragg; Students - Johanna Evanglista and Aimee Lopez (no volunteers from NBS and CBAPP)

 

AVP Student Success Search Committee 

 2 faculty from different colleges

 

 

 

General Education Committee - Senate appointment

 1 Senator

 

 Tracey Haney

 

Academic Affairs Strategic Planning Committee

 5 college reps + Library

 

 

Research Enterprise Pre & Post Award Services Task Force

 2 Tenured/Tenured Track Faculty

 

 9/24/15

Writing Competency Committee

1 full-time T/TT faculty with TESL competency from any college (2 yrs of service, 10/1/15-5/15/17)

 10/7/15

Vanessa Wenzell, CAH

 9/18/15

Presidential Scholarship Committee

2 T/TT faculty from any college

10/7/15

Kirti Celly and John Keyantash

 9/14/15

Student Grade Appeals Board

1 faculty from each college + library (6)

 

Jim Keyville, Lilla Sarmiento, Sam Russo, Dale Mueller, Tom Philo

 9/14/15

AVP Marketing & Communications Search

2 from any college

10/7/15

Gary Polk, Joshua Bender

 9/15/15

Student Fee Advisory Committee

2 faculty from any college

9/23/15

Mohsen Beheshti, Kamal Hamdan

 9/1/15

Research Enterprise Pre & Post Award Services Task Force

2 Tenured/Tenured Track Faculty

9/23/15

Katy Pinto, Leena Furtado

 9/1/15

GE Committee - Senate Appointment

1 Senator

 

 

 8/19/15

AVP of Student Success Search Committee

1 from 2 different colleges

8/31/15

Charles Thomas, Amlan Chatterjee

8/19/15

GE Review and Revision Ad Hoc

1 faculty member each elected from: COE, CAH, CBAPP, NBS, CHHSN, GE Committee, Senate Exec, USLOAC, 2 students, 1 staff from Advising, Dean of Under Grad Studies

as filled

CAH:Thomas Giannotti
CHHSN: Dale Mueller
Senate Exec: Pat Kalayjian
ASI reps: Johanna Evanglista, Aimee Lopez
Advising: Loren Edwards

 7/27/15

Senior Director, PCLASS (Administrator III)

2 from any college

7/30/15

Dale Mueller/Kathleen Chai

4/29/15

Exceptional Assigned Time

1 faculty from ea of following colleges: NBS, COE, CBAPP, CAH, CHHSN, LIBRARY/ATHLETICS/COUNSELING/CEIE (6)

5/6/15

 

4/7/15

Staff Senate Reps

2 Staff Senate Reps (1 from AA and 1 from a Division other than AA)

5/5/15

Tracey Haney, Academic Affairs Division

Gary Singer, Administration & Finance Division

4/7/15

Non full-time faculty reps to the AS

2 Reps from Non full-time faculty to serve on the Senate

5/5/15

Joshua Bender

Cynthia Villanueva

4/7/15

Director, Facilities Planning Search Committee

2 from any college

4/22/15

 

3/6/15

Assoc. Dean COE

1 from any college except COE

3/18/15

 

3/6/15

Faculty not on full time appointment

 

3/18/15

 

2/3/15

IT Senior Administrator

2 faculty from any college

2/18/15

 

2/3/15

IRA

2 faculty from different colleges

2/18/15

 

2014

Call

Committee

# Needed

Election Date

Notes/Results

8/25/14

Title IX Officer

2 from any college

9/24/14

CBAPP - Kirti Sawhney Celly

8/25/14

Athletics Director

2 from any college

9/24/14

CHHSN - Carole Casten

8/25/14

Foundation Executive Director

1 from any collge

9/24/15

CHHSN - Cheryl Jackson Harris

8/25/14

Assoc Dean, CHHSN

1 from any college except CHHSN

9/24/15

COE - Toni Issa Lahera

8/25/14

Assoc Dean, CEIE

1 from any college except CEIE

9/24/15

CAH - Kirstin L. Ellsworth

8/25/14

Dean, COE

1 from any college except COE

9/24/15

CBAPP - Kirti Sawhney Celly

8/25/14

Dean, CAH

1 from any college except CAH

 9/24/15

 

 

Facilities/Space Committee

 4

 9/24/15

CBAPP - Richard Malamud
COE - Lilia Sarmiento F2014/Kate Esposito S2015
CNBS
CHHSN - Mary Groves

 

 9/18/14

Second Staff Senator

 

 

 

 8/18/14

Student Grade Appeals

 12

 

CAH - Stephen Moore
CBAPP - Kirti Sawhney Celly
COE - Jill Aguilar F2014/Jim Cantor S2015
LIB - Thomas Philo
CHHSN - Eric Hwang
CNBS - John Keyantash

8/13/14 

USLOAC 

 

 

Catherine Earl

8/13/14

Lower Division GE AdHoc Committee

1 from each of the following: CBAPP, COE, CNBS, CHHSN, Senate Exec Rep, GE Committee member, USLOAC member, Dean of Undergraduate Studies. + 2 ASI student reps (10)

 

CAH-Debra Best 
CBAPP-Cal Caswell 
COE-Lisa Hutton 
CHHSN-Nop Ratanasiripong 
S.Exec-Jamie Dote Kwan 
GE-Ivonne Heinz-Balcazaar
Dean Undrgrd Studies-Kaye Bragg
Student-Bea Gadduang
Student-Hillina Gebreyohannes 
CNBS-George Jennings  

5/19/14

STATEWIDE Senator

1 faculty member

9/3/14

 

3/25/14

Staff Represenatative to the Academic Senate

 1 full-time staff

4/29/14

Anthony Cipriano, Instructional Support Technician Supervisor
NSM

 

AVP Institutional Effectiveness & Assessment

3 from different colleges

4/9/14

Jose Lopez Morin, CAH
Kathy Chai, CHHSN
Carl Sneed, CNBS

 

Dean, Undergraduate Studies

Partially staffed
Need representative from CHHSN OR CNBS

4/9/14

Natasa Christodoulidou, CBAPP
Brenda Riddick, CNBS
Susan Einbinder, CHHSN

 

Vice President for Administration and Finance

1 faculty

 

 

 

President Hagan's Investiture Planning Committee

3 to 5

 

 

 

Search Committee VP Administratin and Finance

Need 3 more

 

Anne Choi, CAH; Kamal Hamdan, COE

2013

Call 

Committee

# Needed

Election Date

Notes/Results

9/18/13

AVP Of Research and Funded Projects

3 faculty from different colleges

 10/16/13

HK Choi, CNNBS; Pat Kalayjian, CAH; Cornelia Brentano, CHHSN

9/18/13

 Student Grade Appeal Committee

2 from each college

 9/18/13

Ivonne Heinze-Balcazar-CAH; Miguel Dominguez, CAH; Gay Goss, CHHSN; Michael Laurent; Carl Sneed, CNBS; Tom Philo, LIB

9/18/13

Search Senate IT Committee

1 from each college

 

CNBS: Matt Jones, CAH: Ellie Zenhari, CBAPP: Larry Press, LIB: Wei Ma, COE: Jeff Miller, CHHSN: Carole Casten, Staff: Nathlyn Hirohama.

9/10/13

Search AVP of Diversity & Equity

2 faculty

 9/18/13

Ivonne Heinze-Balcazar, MLG, CAH; Kara Dellacioppa, CHHSN

9/4/13

AVP Academic Programs and Faculty Development Search Committee

 

 9/4/13

Anne Choi; Carol Dales; Kamal Hamdan

9/4/13

Senate Rep to GE Committee

1 faculty

9/4/13

Emily Magruder

9/4/13

Academic Affairs Facilities and Space Committee

1 faculty

9/4/13

Vivian Price (CAH)

 9/4/13

Provost's Search Committee

1 rep from each college and library

9/4/13

 

9/4/13

University Student Learning Outcomes Committee

1 faculty from each college

9/18/13

 Myron Sheu, CBAPP; Denis Williams, CAH; Jianchao Han, CNBS; Terry Peralta, CHHSN; Veronica D'Aquino, Lib;Jim Cantor, COE;

8/12/13

Search Committee for Dean of College of Health, Human Services and Nursing

1 faculty

9/04/13

 Jacki Barab

8/12/13

Academic Senate IT Committee

1 faculty from each college

9/04/13

 Ellie Zenhari

7/26/2013

Search Committee for AVP of Faculty Development Development and Academic Programs

1 faculty

9/04/13

 Kamal Hamden

7/30/2013

Academic Senate Rep to General Education

1 faculty

9/04/13

 Emily Magruder

7/31/13

Academic Affairs Facilities and Space Committee

1 faculty

9/04/13

 Vivian Price

3/6/13

Search Committee for Senior Director Procurement, contracts, Logistical and Support Services

2 faculty

3/20/13

Laura Talamente, Anne Choi

3/6/13

Instructionally Related Activities Committee

1 faculty

3/20/13

Mary Lou Cappel

2/20/13

UBC Committee

1 faculty from each college

3/6/13

Theodore Byrn,
Kate Fawver,
Clare Weber,
Caroline Bordinaro,
Kamal Hamden

2/6/13

Director of Facilities Planning Search

2 faculty

2/20/13

Ann Choi
need one more

3/6/13

AVP of Faculty Development

3 faculty

3/20/13

Carol Dales,
Anne Choi,
MaryLou Cappel.

2/6/13

Director of Facilities Planning Search

2 faculty

2/20/13

Ann Choi,
Hamoud Salhi

2/6/13

VP of University Advancement

1 faculty from each college

3/6/13

Ericka Verba,
Matt Jones,
Patricia Cherin,
Stewart Baker,
Susan Einbinder,
Wang chang Wong

2/6/13

Symposium on Student Success

2 faculty

2/20/13

Irene Osisioma
Caroline Bordinary

2/6/13

Extended Ed Dean's Search

1 faculty

2/20/13

Pam Krochalk

2/6/13

CMS Enterprise Applications

2 faculty

2/20/13

Wai Yan Pong
Leena Furtado

2/6/13

Project Manager, Academic Technology

2 faculty

2/20/13

Vivian Price
Jim Hill

2/6/13

Director, Academic technology (Admin III)

2 faculty

2/20/13

Wei Ma
George Jennings

 

Director of CBAPP MBA/MPA

2 faculty

 

 

2012

Call

Committee

# Needed

Election Date

Notes/Results

10/9/12

AVP of Faculty Affairs

1 from each college

11/07/12

Kirti Celli,
Ivonne Heinze Balcazar,
Michael Drand,
Kamal Hamden

10/9/12

Dean of CAH Search

1

10/24/12

Hamoud Salhi

10/3/12

AVP for Human Resources (Admin III)

2 from different colleges

10/10/12

Ann Choi and Kirti Celli

9/24/12

Academic Affairs Facilities and Space Committee

1 from CAH

1 from CNBS

1 from CPS

9/26/12

CAH-Ann Choi
CNBS-Jackie Barab
CBAPP-Tayyeb Shabbir (10/10/12)

9/6/12

Presidents Task Force for CPS

1

9/12/12

Leena Furtado

9/6/12

Director of Nursing Search

1

9/12/12

Hamoud Salhi

9/6/12

Dean of CNBS Search

1

9/12/12

Kate Fawver

8/31/12

Chief Information Technology Officer (Admin IV) Search

2

9/12/12

Jim Hill
Linda Goldman

8/31/12

UCC

1

9/26/12

Laura Robles

8/29/12

USLOAC

1

9/12/12

Denise Williams
9/12/12

3/19/12

Statewide Senator

1

4/20/12

Kate Fawver
4/20/12

3/19/12

Academic Senate Chair

1

4/20/12

Jim Hill
4/20/11

3/23/12

Academic Committee on International Programs

1

4/10/12

Hamoud Salhi
4/11/12

3/7/12

Instructional Related Activities Committee

1

3/7/12

Serban Raianu
3/7/12

2/10/12

Athletic Advisory Board

1

2/15/12

Vivian Price 2/1

Carole Casten

2/10/12

Athletic Advisory Board

1

2/15/12

Vivian Price 2/1

Carole Casten

2/10/12

Search Committee for Director of Facilities Planning and Construction Admin III

2

3/21/12

Ann Choi

 

1/4/12

Search Committee for the Associate Director of Physical Plant (Admin III)

2

2/15/12

Vivian Price 2/1

Bing Xu 2/15

2011

Call

Committee

# Needed

Election Date

Notes/Results

12/15/11

Technology Steering Committee

1

2/1/12

Larry Rosen

12/5/11

Advisory Committee on Academic Technology

1

2/1/12

Wei Ma

10/11

Preliminary Investigators

1

11/2/11

Dawn Berlin

10/19/11

UPC Rep

2

11/2/11

Pat Kalayjian and Cynthia Johnson

9/7/11

GE Committee Rep

1

9/21/11

Debra Best

9/7/11

ASI Rep

1

9/21/11

Ken Rodriguez

9/1/11

CAH Dean's Search

1

9/21/11

reopened

10/05/11

Sue Needham

9/1/11

CBAPP Dean's Search

1

9/21/11

reopened

10/05/11

Ann Choi

8/23/11

USLOAC

2

9/7/11

Jose Morin
Milt Krivokua

8/23/11

Student Grade Appeal Board

3 Faculty and 1 Academic SSP

9/7/11

Jill Aguilar, Salim Faraji, Denna Sanchez and Stephen Moore

4/21/11

Preliminary Investigators

Several Tenured

4/22/11

John Davis, Nancy Cheever, Dawn Berlin

4/4/11

Director of Physical Plant

2 faculty

4/20/11

Anne Choi and Vivian Price

3/22/11

Academic Senate Chair

1 Tenured Faculty

4/14/11-5/1/11

Irene Vasquez

3/22/11

Statewide Senator

1Faculty

4/14/11-5/1/11

Pat Kalayjian

2/23/11

Preliminary Investigators

Several Tenured

3/2/11

Richard Kravchak; Deandra Murray

2010

Call

Committee

# Needed

Election Date

Notes/Results

12/13/10

Student Grade Appeal Board

1 Tenured Faculty

2/2/11

Sheela Pawar

11/18/10

CAH Dean Search

1 Non-CAH Faculty

12/10

Sue Needham

10/22/10

CNBS Dean Search

1 Non-CNBS Faculty

11/3/10

Kate Fawver

10/11/10

Student Grade Appeal Board

1 Tenured Faculty

11/17/10

Miguel Dominguez

10/11/10

USLOAC

2 Faculty

11/3/10

Eric Hwang; Richard Kravchak

10/5/10

Academic Affairs Facilities and Space Committee

3 Faculty

10/20/10

Fumiko Hosokawa; Sharon Sharp; Anne Choi

 

USLOAC

5 Faculty

10/6/10

Myron Sheu; Jim Jeffers; Sheela Pawar

 

Interview Team, Chief of Police

2 Faculty

10/6/10

Caroline Bordinaro; Diane Miller

 

ASI

1 Faculty

10/6/10

Wei Ma

 

UBC

1 Faculty

10/6/10

Jim Hill

 

UCC

1 Faculty

10/6/10

Jim Keville

9/7/10

Student Grade Appeals Board

4 Tenured Faculty

10/6/10

Wei Ma; Bill Whetstone; Kirti Celli

9/2/10

Early Start Program Committee

2 Faculty

9/1/10

Tom Gionanatti; Wai Yan Pong

8/19/10

CNBS Dean's Search

1 Non CNBS Faculty

9/1/10

Caroline Bordinaro

8/9/10

CBAPP Dean's Search

1 Non-CBAPP Faculty

9/1/10

Hamoud Salhi

8/5/10

UCC

1 Faculty

9/1/10

Hamoud Salhi elected but then withdrew due to scheduling conflict