Membership

Senate Executive Committee

Laura Talamante, Academic Senate Chair Rita Anderson, NTTF Representative
Charles Thomas, Past Senate Chair Salvatore (Sam) Russo, EPC Chair
Ivonne Heinze Balcazar, Vice Chair Terri L. Ares, FPC Chair
Hal Weary, Parliamentarian Thomas Norman, Statewide Senator
 
Kirti Celly, Statewide SenatorDana Ospina, Secretary

Voting Elected Senators

Amy Allen, Theatre & Dance Angela Macias, Liberal Studies
Jenn Brandt, Women's StudiesRama Malladi, Finance
Mekeisha Buffaloe, Student Psychological SvcAlex (Stephen) Marositz, Non AA Staff Rep
Gioella Chaparro, KinesiologyTerry McGlynn, Biology
Parveen Chhetri, Earth ScienceScott Morris, Music
Jenny Chiappe, TED/Special EducationSiskanna Naynaha-Gill, English
Nancy Deng, Info SystemsHannah Nguyen, Human Services
David Dixon, Political ScienceDonna Nicol, Africana Studies
Toddy Eames, Communication Dept.Jung-Sun Park, Asian Pacific Studies
Kitty Fortner, Graduate EducationKari Pederson, Chemistry
Jan Gasco, AnthropologyVivian Price, Labor Studies
Lisa Gray-Shellberg, Emeriti, PsychologySerban Raianu, Math Department
Alexandro Hernandez, Chicano/a StudiesShannon Roback, Division of Health Sciences
Jim Hill, PhysicsAdam Sanford, NTTF
Brian Jarret, NCRPKeshia Sexton, MSW Representative  
Andrea Johnson, HistoryBin Tang, Computer Science 
Robert Jones, PhilosophyLa Tanya Skiffer (sabbatical Sp. 21), Sociology 
 Patricia Kalayjian, Interdisciplinary StudiesJohn Spruill, Communications
Heather Kitching, Occ. TherapyAandrea Stang, Art & Design
Elena Kulikov, Public AdminFawn Supernaw, Staff Rep (Inside AA)
Megumi Kuwabara, Child DevelopmentMonique Turner, NTTF (Psych)
Michael Laurent, Martial & Family TherapyPhillip Viera, Psychology
Hernani Ledesma, NursingGeorge Vinovich, Digital Media Arts
Wei Ma, Library
 

Voting-Ex-Officio

Rita Anderson, NTTF Representative
Terri L. Ares, FPC Chair
Kirti Sawhney Celly, Statewide Senator
Ivonne Heinze Balcazar, Vice Chair
Jonathan Mancio Molina, ASI VP
Thomas Norman, Statewide Senator
Dana Ospina, Secratary
Thomas A. Parham, President
Salvatore (Sam) Russo, EPC Chair
Laura Talamante, Academic Senate Chair
Charles Thomas, Past Senate Chair
Hal Weary, Parliamentarian

Non-Voting-Ex-Officio       

Scott Barrett, VP, University Advancement
Stephanie Brasley, Dean, Library
Tim Caron, Interim Dean, CAH
Kim Costino, Dean of Undergraduate Studies
William Franklin, VP, Student Affairs
Lisa Hutton, Interim Dean, COE
Cheryl Koos, AVP Faculty Affairs & Development
Philip LaPolt, Dean, CNBS
Chris Manriquez, VP, IT
Kim McNutt, Dean, CEIE
Ken O'Donnell, Vice Provost, AA
Alana Olschwang, AVP Institutional Research
Enrique Ortega, Interim Associate Dean
Claudia Peyton, Acting Dean, CHHS
Jeff Poltorak, AVP, Development
John Price, Acting Dean, Grad Studies
Deborah Roberson, Chief of Staff
Michael E. Spagna, Provost & VP Acad Affairs
Deborah Wallace, VP of Administration and Finance
Joseph Wen, Dean, CBAPP